The course is designed for medical hematologists and oncologists, and other healthcare providers in the field of hematology and oncology.
Description

The course is designed for medical hematologists and oncologists, and other healthcare providers in the field of hematology and oncology. This course will effectively prepare participants to certify or re-certify in ABIM examinations in hematology and medical oncology and update participants in current standards of care for patients with blood disorders and malignancies.

Objectives

At the conclusion of this activity, learners will be able to:

– Apply knowledge gained to prepare for the hematology and medical oncology subspecialty.

– Utilize current standards of care for patients with cancer, blood disorders and malignancies.Demonstrate proficiency of knowledge in hematology and medical oncology.

– Incorporate recent advances in management of hematologic and oncologic patients.

– Define molecular determinants of cancer risk and apply this knowledge in practice.

Monday, September 27, 2021

BENIGN HEMATOLOGY SESSION: General Topics/Red Cell Disorders/Platelets

Iron Deficiency and Hemochromatosis

7:30AM – 8:15AM

Matthew Heeney, MD

Hematopoietic Growth Factors

8:15AM – 9:00AM

Martha Mims, MD, PhD

Bone Marrow Failure

9:00AM – 9:45AM

Timothy Olson, MD, PhD

Break

9:45AM – 10:00AM

Leukopenia and Leukocytosis

10:00AM – 10:45AM

Nancy Berliner, MD

Issues in Transfusion Medicine

10:45AM – 11:45AM

Fernando Martinez, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

11:45AM – 12:00PM

Matthew Heeney, MD (Panelist)

Timothy Olson, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Martha Mims, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Nancy Berliner, MD (Panelist)

Fernando Martinez, MD (Panelist)

Lunch Break

12:00PM – 12:30PM

BENIGN HEMATOLOGY SESSION: Coagulation/Platelets/Red Cell Disorders

Sickle Cell Anemias, Thalassemia, and Hemoglobinopathies

12:30PM – 1:15PM

Alice Ma, MD

Hemolytic Anemias

1:15PM – 2:00PM

Iberia Sosa, MD, PhD

Approach to Anemia

2:00PM – 2:30PM

Alice Ma, MD

Break

2:30PM – 2:45PM

Disorders of Platelet Function

2:45PM – 3:30PM

A. Koneti Rao, MD

Thrombocytopenias

3:30PM – 4:15PM

Alvin H. Schmaier, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

4:15PM – 4:30PM

Alice Ma, MD (Panelist)

A. Koneti Rao, MD (Panelist)

Iberia Sosa, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Alvin H. Schmaier, MD (Panelist)

Adjourn

4:30PM – 4:31PM

Tuesday, September 28, 2021

BENIGN HEMATOLOGY SESSION: Platelet/Red Cell Disorders/Transfusion Medicine

Antithrombotic & Antiplatelet Therapy

7:30AM – 8:15AM

Alvin H. Schmaier, MD

Normal Coagulation

8:15AM – 9:00AM

Kenneth Bauer, MD, Physician

Break

9:00AM – 9:15AM

Coagulation Factor Deficiencies, Including von Willebrand’s Disease and Hemophilias

9:15AM – 10:00AM

Kenneth Bauer, MD, Physician

Hypercoagulable States

10:00AM – 11:00AM

Stephan Moll, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

11:00AM – 11:15AM

Kenneth Bauer, MD, Physician (Panelist)

Stephan Moll, MD (Panelist)

Alvin H. Schmaier, MD (Panelist)

Benign Hematology Q & A Session

11:15AM – 11:55AM

Jahnavi Gollamudi, MD

Lunch

11:55AM – 12:30PM

MALIGNANT HEMATOLOGY SESSION: Lymphoma/Leukemia

Classification of Lymphoma

12:30PM – 1:15PM

Lynne V. Abruzzo, MD, PhD

Aggressive Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

1:15PM – 2:00PM

Loretta J. Nastoupil, MD

Break

2:00PM – 2:15PM

Indolent Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

2:15PM – 3:00PM

Nathan Fowler, MD

Hodgkin Lymphoma

3:00PM – 3:45PM

Barbara Pro, MD

Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

3:45PM – 4:30PM

Daniel DeAngelo, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

4:30PM – 4:45PM

Lynne V. Abruzzo, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Nathan Fowler, MD (Panelist)

Daniel DeAngelo, MD (Panelist)

Loretta J. Nastoupil, MD (Panelist)

Barbara Pro, MD (Panelist)

Adjourn

4:45PM – 4:46PM

Wednesday, September 29, 2021

MALIGNANT HEMATOLOGY SESSION: Myeloma/Leukemia/MDS

Multiple Myeloma and Other Plasma Cell Dyscrasias

7:30AM – 8:30AM

S. Vincent Rajkumar, MD

Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia and Hairy Cell Leukemia

8:30AM – 9:15AM

Susan O’Brien, MD

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

9:15AM – 10:00AM

Jorge Cortes, MD

Break

10:00AM – 10:15AM

Myelodysplastic Syndrome

10:15AM – 11:00AM

Tapan Kadia, MD

Acute Myeloid Leukemia

11:00AM – 11:45AM

Courtney D. DiNardo, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

11:45AM – 12:00PM

Courtney D. DiNardo, MD (Panelist)

Jorge Cortes, MD (Panelist)

Susan O’Brien, MD (Panelist)

S. Vincent Rajkumar, MD (Panelist)

Tapan Kadia, MD (Panelist)

Malignant Hematology Q & A Session

12:00PM – 12:40PM

Kelly Chien, MD

Lunch Break

12:40PM – 1:15PM

MALIGNANT HEMATOLOGY SESSION: MPNs/Transplant/Infectious Disease

Myleoproliferative Neoplasms

1:15PM – 2:15PM

Srdan Verstovsek, MD, PhD

Stem Cell Transplant Supportive Care

2:15PM – 3:15PM

Betty Hamilton, MD

Break

3:15PM – 3:30PM

Infectious Complications in Cancer Patients

3:30PM – 4:15PM

Samuel A. Shelburne III, MD, Fellow Infectious Diseases Society of America

Q & A Panel Discussion

4:15PM – 4:30PM

Srdan Verstovsek, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Betty Hamilton, MD (Panelist)

Samuel A. Shelburne III, MD, Fellow Infectious Diseases Society of America (Panelist)

Adjourn

4:30PM – 4:31PM

Jose Alejandro RauhHain, MD, Assistant Professor

Break

2:45PM – 3:00PM

Uterine Cancer

3:00PM – 3:30PM

Shannon N. Westin, MD

Ovarian Cancer and Unusual Ovarian Histologies

3:30PM – 4:30PM

Shannon N. Westin, MD

Q & A Panel Discussion

4:30PM – 4:45PM

Rodabe N. Amaria, MD (Panelist)

Shreyaskumar Patel, MD (Panelist)

Shannon N. Westin, MD (Panelist)

Jose Alejandro RauhHain, MD, Assistant Professor (Panelist)

Solid Tumor Q & A – Session 1: Pharmacology/Genetic Risk Factors/Neuro- Oncology/Melanoma/Sarcoma/GYN

4:45PM – 5:25PM

Mark Lewis, MD

Adjourn

5:25PM – 5:26PM

12:00PM – 1:00PM

Timothy D. Gilligan, MD, FASCO, FACH

Urothelial Cancer

1:00PM – 1:45PM

Arlene O. Siefker-Radtke, MD

Renal Cell Carcinoma

1:45PM – 2:30PM

Eric Jonasch, MD

Break

2:30PM – 2:45PM

Prostate Cancer

2:45PM – 4:00PM

Nicholas Mitsiades, MD, PhD

Q & A Panel Discussion

4:00PM – 4:15PM

Eric Jonasch, MD (Panelist)

Arlene O. Siefker-Radtke, MD (Panelist)

Nicholas Mitsiades, MD, PhD (Panelist)

Timothy D. Gilligan, MD, FASCO, FACH (Panelist)

Solid Tumor Q & A – Session 3: Gastrointestinal Oncology/Genitourinary Oncology

4:15PM – 4:55PM

Ravin J. Garg, MD

Adjourn

4:55PM – 5:00PM

Shipping & Delivery
Shopping cart
The course is designed for medical hematologists and oncologists, and other healthcare providers in the field of hematology and oncology.

MD Anderson A Comprehensive Board Review in Hematology and Medical Oncology 2021 (CME VIDEOS)

$100,00
Supportscreen tag

Refund Reason

Home
My account
0 items Cart
0 Wishlist
Menu